+353 (0)59 862 4193 Mon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 My Account

Cookie/Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Terra Liquid Minerals (“we” or “us”) uses a small number of cookies on http://www.terraliquidminerals.ie.

(the “Site”) and we have detailed these cookies below. These cookies do not collect any personal information about you. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at the Site, what they do on the Site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of the Site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

 The cookies we use on the Site, and what we use them for, is described below. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use the Site, or you should delete Co-Op Superstores cookies having visited the Site, or you should browse the Site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

 “Session” Cookies

One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the Site to operate. Session cookies allow the Site to recognise users so that data selection is remembered from page to page. You may delete and block all cookies from the Site, but parts of the Site may then not work.

 The Session Cookies used are:

  • E-commerce Storefront

 More information on session cookies and what they are used for at:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

 Desktop Site Preference

 If you visit the mobile version of the Site, you may indicate that you prefer to view the full desktop version by clicking the relevant link in the footer. This will set a cookie so that the next time you view the Site on your mobile the desktop version of the Site will load.

 This cookie will expire after 30 days.

 Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Google Analytics

(_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

 These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, the website from which visitors come to the Site and the pages they visited within the Site.

You can find out more about the privacy policy which applies to Google’s analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your Privacy

How we use the data you supply:

  • to answer your queries via the contact form
  • to send you information on our services
  • for general statistics and research
  • to contact your regarding submitted queries
  • to email you our newsletter if subscribed

Please refer to our Privacy Policy attached to learn more about how we use the personal data you supply to

How we protect your details

We take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data.

 We have measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Even though we take appropriate steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Links

The Site contains links to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies on other sites and we advise you to read the privacy policy or statement of every website that collects your personal information.

Competition Terms and Conditions

All entrants must be over 18 years of age.

Terra Liquid Minerals remain owner of all equipment and technology at all times.

Competition winner receives free installation and leasing of a controller for two years.

All minerals used by the winner must be paid for by the winner on a monthly basis. 

Terra Liquid Minerals hold no responsibility for any loss or damages caused by use of liquid minerals. 

 

Privacy Notice (website)

 

  1. Who we are:

 

We are Terra Water Systems trading as Terra Liquid Minerals and Terra Services of Moone Lodge, Moone, Athy, Co. Kildare. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at accounts@tlm.ie.

 

Our data protection representative is Antoinette Hennessy.

 

 

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

 

  1. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
  • to process purchases made through our website

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our Company’s services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our Company’s services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share this data with our customer relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We will retain this data for 2 years.

 

  1. For our potential customers, we process data:
  • in order to market the products and services of our Companies
  • to provide you with updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our Company in promoting our products and services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

 

We will retain this data for 2 years.

 

We share the information you provide with our office/accounts management system in order to store your contact information with our customer file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

 

We will retain this data for 2 years.

 

 

 

  1. For job applicants to the company, we process data:
  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

 

 

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our company in recruiting new employees. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data. 

 

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

 

We will retain this data for 2 years.

 

 

  1. 3. What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Your contact information such as email address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any information, your name if you provide it by filling in forms on our website terraliquidminerals.ie
  • Details of any transactions or usage you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your orders
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

 

 

 

  1. What we do with the information we gather

 

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping purposes.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with information and promotional material about products, special offers or other information which you request from us or we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you chose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services.
  • We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

 

 

 

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

 

We may transfer data relating our marketing, information and recruitment activities to a service provider located in a country outside the EEA. The safeguard we will put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

 

 

  1. Requirement to process personal data

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you re ongoing customer issues or assess your suitability for a role within our company.

 

 

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

 

 

 

  1. 9. Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2003 – 2011 and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks & Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any legislation enacted pursuant to the GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. 10. Links to other websites

 

Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

 

 

The Company may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by us. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

 

 

Translate »